 |  | 
  
While there were many skin care breakthroughs at the end
of the last century, certainly one of the greatest was the
discovery and application of Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs).
Alpha-hydroxy acids are naturally occurring acids,
derived from the sugars of selected plants and fruits such
as Sugar Cane, Grapes, Citrus Fruits, Apples and Bitter
Almonds. These acids perform at the base of the stratum
corneum, dissolving the cement that holds dead skin cells
together. Because this increases cell turnover, this results
in skin that is more flexible, more smooth, and more even
in tone. The main difference between alpha hydroxy acids
and beta hydroxy (salicylic) acid is solubility. Alpha
hydroxy acids are water soluble only, while beta hydroxy
acid is lipid soluble. This means that beta hydroxy acid is
able to penetrate into the sebum-filled pore and exfoliate
the dead skin cells that have built up and clogged it.
Because of this beta hydroxy acid is better used on oily
skin with acne. Alpha hydroxy acids are better used on
thickened, sun-damaged skin.
|
|